Anti-Racist Resources - For Educators by Educators

ar-blm-cover-photo.jpgCreating Anti-Racist School Culture and Curriculum

The onset of a global health crisis paired with national protests for racial justice across the country and the acknowledgement of systemic racism in the United States is leading schools, educators and district leaders to reexamine their approach to teaching and learning.
                                                                     
Madison Metropolitan School District is part of this growing movement to ensure that their educational practices are centered on equity and that all students are recognized for the brilliance they bring to their school communities. 

ar-blm-cover-photo.jpg

“Our students of color deserve no less,” explained Cindy Green, executive director of Secondary Programs and Pathways at MMSD. “We have a moral obligation as a school district and as a community to ensure we are creating school systems that every student sees themselves in.”

Cindy partnered with the district’s newly designed, Instructional Acceleration group ahead of the 2020-2021 school year to develop anti-racist educational resources and curriculum for teachers to utilize as part of their ongoing effort to improve the overall MMSD student experience while striving to dismantle  systemic racism in the classrooms.

“As schools are starting to reopen during the COVID-19 pandemic, we knew we needed to take this opportunity to do school differently. We couldn’t go back to business as usual,” said Cindy. With COVID-19 plus the continual racial unrest and protests from the summer, the current climate created a perfect storm for us to take this anti-racist work further for our students and staff.”

Working To Build an Anti-Racist School Culture is a Long Term Effort

In Summer 2020, more than 150 MMSD staff of every professional background from school security officers and social workers to current students and district administrators were invited to join the Instructional Acceleration group. This profound group of educators and employees united cross collaboratively to review the district’s current anti-racist practices, learning materials and curriculum. 

ar-blm-cover-photo.jpgCollectively, they worked together for an entire summer to develop an extensive list, or inventory of multicultural educational resources designed to help both teachers and students create inclusive classroom spaces, acknowledge and challenge bias and racial inequities and navigate difficult conversations about race. 

“Our work this summer really focused on creating systems, processes and curriculum that are actively anti-racist", said Kaylee Jackson, executive director of Curriculum and Instruction at MMSD. “We looked at professional learning opportunities for staff and questioned individual learning materials to ensure the content we’re presenting to our students is indeed anti-racist.”

New to MMSD, Kaylee Jackson joined the district in the summer of 2020. Kaylee connected with Cindy Green to immediately begin working with the Instructional Acceleration group on the anti-racist resources for educators. Kaylee believes the education system is imperfect and in order to dismantle racism we need to start from within.

“If we truly want different results for our black and brown students, as leaders we need to actively engage in conversations to identify where we have systems, practices and beliefs within our own hearts and minds that are rooted within white supremacy culture,” said Kaylee. 

High-Quality Anti-Racism Resources Created By Educators For Educators

ar-blm-cover-photo.jpgMMSD educators and staff now have a comprehensive anti-racist curriculum with lessons, videos, vocabulary, audio projects, downloadable learning materials and a wealth of resources accessible to teachers to bring more structure and intentionality to topics about race, biases and social justice. 

The district will continue to offer professional development opportunities for teachers and staff centered in equity and racial justice, and MMSD teachers and staff are currently working on a system to share, upload, and access anti-racist teaching aids for their classrooms at all grade levels. Teachers are regularly having conversations with their students about inclusion and feeling a sense of belonging and community. 

Cindy Green’s work with the Instructional Acceleration group over the summer showed her that MMSD staff and our students are eager to create spaces where students of color, particularly, feel welcomed and compelled to share their culture and experiences with their peers and school community. 

“We recognize that we still have a long way to go, but our teachers and staff are dedicated to building a school culture that is anti-racist,” said Cindy. “We’re going to honor our commitment to our school community because our students deserve the bet that we can give them; a school culture that is anti-racist, centers racial justice and equity and nurtures their hard work, individuality and brilliance.”
 

THANK YOU!

The Secondary Programs and Pathways and Curriculum Instruction teams would like to express our deepest gratitude to all of the MMSD educators, district and school leaders, current students and staff members who contributed their time, resources and expertise developing the Anti-Racist Resources for Educators by Edudcators. We appreciate your dedication and we look forward to continuing this work to better serve all of our MMSD students. 

See the full list of Anti-Racism Resources for Educators by Educators.

Subcommitte Co-Leaders

Cindy Green - Secondary Programs and Pathways

Cindy Green
Secondary Programs and Pathways

Kaylee Jackson - Curriculum and Instruction

Kaylee Jackson
Curriculum and Instruction

Central Office Advisory Committee Members

Dr. Gabi Bell Jimenez - Curriculum & Instruction

Dr. Gabi Bell Jimenez
Curriculum & Instruction

Amanda Kidwell - Student Services

Amanda Kidwell
Student Services

Angela Ward - FYCE

Angela Ward
FYCE

Culleen Witthun - Curriculum and Instruction

Culleen Witthun
Curriculum and Instruction

Cynthia Moore - Staff & Student Support

Cynthia Moore
Staff & Student Support

Jocelyn Lepinski - Student and Staff Support

Jocelyn Lepinski
Student and Staff Support

Jen Wegner - Secondary Programs & Pathways

Jen Wegner
Secondary Programs & Pathways

Kira Hicks - Secondary Programs and Pathways

Kira Hicks
Secondary Programs and Pathways

Kari Ortega - PLLD

Kari Ortega
PLLD

Langston Evans - Secondary Programs and Pathways

Langston Evans
Secondary Programs and Pathways

Lachele Fisher - PLLD

Lachele Fisher
PLLD

Marisa Flowers - Curriculum and Instruction

Marisa Flowers
Curriculum and Instruction

Nicole Schaefer - ISAL

Nicole Schaefer
ISAL

Nichelle Nichols

Nichelle Nichols
Equity, Partnerships and Engagement

Nick Pinzke - ISAL

Nick Pinzke
ISAL

Patricia Greeley - School Improvement Partner

Patricia Greeley
School Improvement Partner

Patti Schaefer - Curriculum and Instruction

Patti Schaefer
Curriculum and Instruction

Stacy Ackerman - Professional Learning & Leadership Development

Stacy Ackerman
Professional Learning & Leadership Development

Sara Knueve - Henderson Elementary

Sara Knueve
Henderson Elementary

Sharon Alexander - Advanced Learning

Sharon Alexander
Advanced Learning

TJ McCray - Instructional Technology & Library Services

TJ McCray
Instructional Technology & Library Services

Teresa Carranza - OMGE

Teresa Carranza
OMGE

Tim Peterson - Assessments

Tim Peterson
Assessments

Elementary School Committee

Jamie Krohn - Chavez Elementary

Jamie Krohn
Chavez Elementary

Sarah Valle - Chavez Elementary

Sarah Valle
Chavez Elementary

Debbie Kennedy - Crestwood Elementary

Debbie Kennedy
Crestwood Elementary

Patton Biese - Elvehjem Elementary

Patton Biese
Elvehjem Elementary

Melissa Hernandez - Elvehjem Elementary

Melissa Hernandez
Elvehjem Elementary

Sara Larson - Elvehjem Elementary

Sara Larson
Elvehjem Elementary

Emily Portle - Falk Elementary

Emily Portle
Falk Elementary

Heidi Schultz - Falk Elementary

Heidi Schultz
Falk Elementary

Emily Elmore - Franklin Elementary

Emily Elmore
Franklin Elementary

Maria Loy - Franklin Elementary

Maria Loy
Franklin Elementary

Rebecca Danz - Franklin Elementary

Rebecca Danz
Franklin Elementary

Sylla Zarov - Franklin Elementary

Sylla Zarov
Franklin Elementary

Vang Mai - Hawthorne Elementary

Vang Mai
Hawthorne Elementary

Portia Meyer - Henderson Elementary

Portia Meyer
Henderson Elementary

Blasmiwa Grajkowski - Henderson Elementary

Blasmiwa Grajkowski
Henderson Elementary

Amy Spangler - Lowell Elementary

Amy Spangler
Lowell Elementary

Pamela Brandt - Lowell Elementary

Pamela Brandt
Lowell Elementary

Lea Zepeda-Vaugh - Mendota Elementary

Lea Zepeda-Vaughn
Mendota Elementary

Becky Galvan - Midvale Elementary

Becky Galvan
Midvale Elementary

Katie Nguyen - Midvale Elementary

Katie Nguyen
Midvale Elementary

Tom Loomis - Midvale Elementary

Tom Loomis
Midvale Elementary

Jen Greenwald - Muir Elementary

Jen Greenwald
Muir Elementary

Robin Cowden - Olson Elementary

Robin Cowden
Olson Elementary

Sara Avramenko - Sandburg Elementary

Sara Avramenko
Sandburg Elementary

Jessica Gamez - Van Hise Elementary

Jessica Gamez
Van Hise Elementary

Esmeralda Ambriz - Curriculum and Instruction

Esmeralda Ambriz
Curriculum and Instruction

Michael Fendry - Curriculum and Instruction

Michael Fendry
Curriculum and Instruction

Norma Furger - Curriculum and Instruction

Norma Furger
Curriculum and Instruction

Carlie Jarvey - Curriculum and Instruction

Carlie Jarvey
Curriculum and Instruction

Darlinne Kambwa-Bell - Student Services

Darlinne Kambwa-Bell
Student Services

Ryan King - Curriculum and Instruction

Ryan King
Curriculum and Instruction

Barbara Klawikowski - Curriculum and Instruction

Barbara Klawikowski
Curriculum and Instruction

Daniel Rea-Giron - OMGE

Daniel Rea-Giron
OMGE

Ashley Riley - Curriculum and Instruction

Ashley Riley
Curriculum and Instruction

Amy Rountree - Curriculum and Instruction

Amy Rountree
Curriculum and Instruction

Randy Swiggum - Curriculum and Instruction

Randy Swiggum
Curriculum and Instruction

Beth Tarras - Curriculum and Instruction

Beth Tarras
Curriculum and Instruction

Rosa Thompson - Advanced Learning

Rosa Thompson
Advanced Learning

Alejandra Yaquin - OMGE

Alejandra Yaquin
OMGE

Middle School Committee

Rachel Looper - Black Hawk Middle School

Rachel Looper
Black Hawk Middle School

Shannon Swadley - Black Hawk Middle School

Shannon Swadley
Black Hawk Middle School

Joseph Acamando - Cherokee Middle School

Joseph Acamando
Cherokee Middle School

Jennyfer Hariu - Cherokee Middle School

Jennyfer Hariu
Cherokee Middle School

Ana Luque-Borge - Cherokee Middle School

Ana Luque-Borge
Cherokee Middle School

Ryan Murphy - Cherokee Middle School

Ryan Murphy
Cherokee Middle School

Kristen Scott - Cherokee Middle School

Kristen Scott
Cherokee Middle School

Karli Wagner - Cherokee Middle School

Karli Wagner
Cherokee Middle School

Ignacio Retana - Cherokee Middle School

Ignacio Retana
Cherokee Middle School

Jillian Johnson - Hamilton Middle School

Jillian Johnson
Hamilton Middle School

Hannah Lewandowski - Jefferson Middle School

Hannah Lewandowsk
Jefferson Middle School

Johanna Liebl - O'Keeffe Middle School

Johanna Liebl
O'Keeffe Middle School

Ally Earlywine - Sennett Middle School

Ally Earlywine
Sennett Middle School

Galen Pardo - Sennet Middle School

Galen Pardo
Sennett Middle School

Nikole Sconiers - Sennett Middle School

Nikole Sconiers
Sennett Middle School

Annemarie Engdahl - Sherman Middle School

Annemarie Engdahl
Sherman Middle School

Maixia Thao - Sherman Middle School

Maixia Thao
Sherman Middle School

Jack Debertin - Spring Harbor Middle School

Jack Debertin
Spring Harbor Middle School

Jahmon Patterson - Toki Middle School

Jahmon Patterson
Toki Middle School

Pam Dempsey - Wright Middle School

Pam Dempsey
Wright Middle School

Elizabeth Hardy - Wright Middle School

Elizabeth Hardy
Wright Middle School

Angie Hicks - Wright Middle School

Angie Hicks
Wright Middle School

Deanna Whiting - Wright Middle School

Deanna Whiting
Wright Middle School

Tara Wolfe - Wright Middle School

Tara Wolfe
Wright Middle School

Jaren Baily-Washington - PLLD

Jaren Bailey-Washington
PLLD

Marybeth Brazelton - OMGE

Marybeth Brazelton
OMGE

Jan Chynoweth - Student Services

Jan Chynoweth
Student Services

Jamie Domini - Student Services

Jamie Domini
Student Services

Therese Hastings - Curriculum and Instruction

Therese Hastings
Curriculum and Instruction

Genevieve Imhoff - Curriculum and Instruction

Genevieve Imhoff
Curriculum and Instruction

Amy Jonas - Curriculum and Instruction

Amy Jonas
Curriculum and Instruction

Peter Kuzma - Curriculum and Instruction

Peter Kuzma
Curriculum and Instruction

Sue Schultz - Secondary Programs and Pathways

Sue Schultz
Secondary Programs and Pathways

Rachelle Stone - Student & Staff Support

Rachelle Stone
Student & Staff Support

Melissa Gandolfo-Vasquez - Curriculum and Instruction

Melissa Gandolfo-Vasquez
Curriculum and Instruction

Kristina Whiting - Curriculum and Instruction

Kristina Whiting
Curriculum and Instruction

High School Committee

Marianne Matt - Capital High

Marianne Matt
Capital High

Samantha Wolfe - Capital High

Samantha Wolfe
Capital High

Gordon Allen - East High (Student)

Gordon Allen
East High (Student)

Patrice Hutchins - East High

Patrice Hutchins
East High

Brendan Kearney - East High

Brendan Kearney
East High

Silvia Gomez de Soriano - East High

Silvia Gomez de Soriano
East High

Michelle Tjugum - East High

Michelle Tjugum
East High

Anna D'Amelio - La Follette High

Anna D'Amelio
La Follette High

Mackenzie Douglas - La Follette High

Mackenzie Douglas
La Follette High

Darcy Poquette - La Follette High

Darcy Poquette
La Follette High

Raymond Rosing - La Follette High

Raymond Rosing
La Follette High

Sara Shaten - La Follette High

Sara Shaten
La Follette High

Delia Romero Alvarado - La Follette High (Student)

Delia Romero Alvarado
La Follette High (Student)

Lilyana Sims - La Follette High (Student)

Lilyana Sims
La Follette High (Student)

Sandra Diaz - Memorial High

Sandra Diaz
Memorial High

Maria Loyd - Memorial High

Maria Loyd
Memorial High

Aitor Olivares Luna - Memorial High

Aitor Olivares Luna
Memorial High

Tatiana Smith - Memorial High

Tatiana Smith
Memorial High

Anthony Ward - Memorial High

Anthony Ward
Memorial High

Sarada Weber - Memorial HIgh

Sarada Weber
Memorial High

Rachel Schramm - Shabazz High

Rachel Schramm
Shabazz High

Cathryn Abrajan - West High

Cathryn Abrajan
West High

Patrick Doty - West High

Patrick Doty
West High

Faith Hoenecke - West High

Faith Hoenecke
West High

Mary Kok - West High

Mary Kok
West High

Claudine Clark - OMGE

Claudine Clark
OMGE

Joanne Grassman - Student Services

Joanne Grassman
Student Services

Creed Hansen - Curriculum and Instruction

Creed Hansen
Curriculum and Instruction

Sara Huse - OMGE

Sara Huse
OMGE

Pete Jaeger - Curriculum and Instruction

Pete Jaeger
Curriculum and Instruction

Amanda Jamae - Curriculum and Instruction

Amanda Jamae
Curriculum and Instruction

Martin Moe - Curriculum and Instruction

Martin Moe
Curriculum and Instruction

Shawdi Nesbit - PLLD

Shawdi Nesbit
PLLD

Jonathan Ross - Curriculum and Instruction

Jonathan Ross
Curriculum and Instruction

Ana Salcido - OMGE

Ana Salcido
OMGE

Amy Sheridan - Curriculum and Instruction

Amy Sheridan
Curriculum and Instruction

Kate Statz - Secondary Programs and Pathways

Kate Statz
Secondary Programs and Pathways