Help us congratulate the 2017 Award Recipients!

Great Leadership - Principal of the Year: John Burkholder, Lowell Elementary

Great Teaching - Teacher of the Year: Brian Counselman, Capital High

Great Support - Support Employee of the Year:  Ebony McKinley, Emerson Elementary

School-Based Leadership Team: Sennett Middle

Teacher Collaboration Team: 9th Grade History Team, East High

Schools at the Center: Lonna Stoltzfus, Student Services

Students at the Center: Lesli Vazquez Vargas, Strategic Partnerships & Innovation

Cultural & Linguistic Responsiveness: Tarica Jackson, Student Services

Professional Development: Emily Zoeller, Nuestro Mundo

Coherent Instruction: Tamara Maxwell, Curriculum and Instruction

Pathways: Pathways Team, La Follette High

Family and Community Engagement: Maixia Thao and Sheng Lee, Office of Multilingual and Global Education and Kennedy Elementary

Thriving Workforce: Jorge Araujo and Rainbow Ruhde, Nuestro Mundo

Continuous Improvement: Kate Brien, East High

 Awards Ceremony

All award winners and nominees will be honored at a reception and ceremony to be held on Tuesday, March 28th. Please join us as we celebrate their hard work and commitment to MMSD!

Gordon Dining and Event Center, 770 West Dayton Street, Madison, WI 

6:30pm Reception

7:00pm Award Presentation

Please RSVP at https://excellencewithequity.eventbrite.com

 

Thank you to those who have nominated staff for our 2017 Excellence with Equity Awards!

AWARD CATEGORIES

  • Great Teaching - Teacher of the Year: recognizes a teacher whose work exemplifies all of the district’s core values and the best practices in the field of education. Nominee must have been employed as a teacher with the MMSD for at least three years.
  • Great Leadership - Principal of the Year: recognizes a principal whose work exemplifies all of the district’s core values and the best practices in the field of education. Nominee must have been employed as a principal with the MMSD for at least three years.
  • Great Support - Support Employee of the Year: recognizes an employee in any category other than teacher or principal, who provides direct support to students. Nominee must have been employed with the MMSD for at least three years.
  • School-Based Leadership Team: recognizes a team that has made great strides toward implementing best practices within a school that is meeting or exceeding the goals of their School Improvement Plan.
  • Teacher Collaboration Team: recognizes a team that has made great strides toward implementing best practices in teacher teaming.
  • Schools at the Center: recognizes a central office staff member who best demonstrates the idea that schools are the driving force of change in our district.
  • Students at the Center: recognizes an employee who uses a student-centered, students-first approach, provides exceptional support to students and develops strong relationships that honor students' cultures and engage them in school.
  • Cultural & Linguistic Responsiveness: recognizes an employee or team who models practices that engage students in ways that connect with and reflect every student’s cultural heritage, race, language, and individuality.
  • Professional Development: recognizes an individual who has provided outstanding professional development or coaching to employees.
  • Coherent Instruction: recognizes an employee or team who has helped our district make major strides in our efforts to provide every student with well-rounded, culturally responsive and coherent instruction that leads to college, career and community readiness.
  • Pathways: recognizes an employee or team who has made major strides toward engaging middle and high school students in charting personalized pathways to college, career and community readiness.
  • Family and Community Engagement: recognizes an individual or team who has helped make major strides in our efforts to engage families and community members as partners.
  • Thriving Workforce: recognizes an individual or team who has helped make major strides in our efforts to cultivate a work environment that attracts, develops and retains top talent.
  • Continuous Improvement: recognizes an individual or team who has helped make major strides in our efforts to engage in continuous improvement and effective data use at every level.

 

Selection Criteria and Committee

Award winners are selected based on the criteria established for each category. See the full list here. The awards committee, comprised of members of the Superintendent’s three advisory groups: Teacher, Parent and Principal Advisory, will evaluate each nomination. Nominators and nominees are kept anonymous throughout the selection process.