Skip To Main Content

Select a School

Madison Metropolitan School District

2021-22 School Year 4K Site Information

The information below indicates MMSD elementary schools with full-day and half-day 4K programming. Half-day 4K programming is available at neighboring schools, with transportation provided, for families who would like a half-day option. Language of instruction (English or Spanish) indicated.

Learn about the Full-Day 4K program here.

School

Full-Day 4K Programming

Half-Day 4K Programming (neighboring schools)

Allis

2 Classrooms (English)
8:20am-3:17pm

Half-day offered at Elvehjem (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Chávez

No full-day option

4 Classrooms (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Crestwood

No full-day option

1 Classroom (English)
7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Elvehjem

No full-day option

4 Classrooms (English
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Emerson

1 Classroom (Spanish, for native Spanish speaking families only) at Hawthorne

2 Classrooms (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Falk

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)
7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Franklin

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Gompers

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)
9:00- AM-12:13 PM and 12:54-4:07 PM

Hawthorne

1 Classroom (English)
1 Classroom (Spanish, for native Spanish speaking families only)
7:30m-2:27pm

Half-day offered at Emerson (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Henderson

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)
1 Classroom (Spanish, for native Spanish speaking families only)
7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Huegel

1 Classroom (English)
7:30am-2:27pm

2 Classrooms (English)
7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Kennedy

No full-day option

3 Classrooms (English)
9:00- AM-12:13 PM and 12:54-4:07 PM

Lapham

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)
7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Leopold

2 Classrooms (English)
1 Classroom (Spanish, for native Spanish speaking families only)
7:30am-2:27pm

Half-day offered at Huegel (English)
7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Lincoln

No full-day option

1 Classroom (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Lindbergh

2 Classrooms (English)
8:40am-3:37pm

Half-day offered at Gompers (English)
9:00- AM-12:13 PM and 12:54-4:07 PM

Lowell

1 Classroom (Spanish, for native Spanish speaking families only) at Hawthorne

2 Classrooms (English)
7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Mendota

2 Classrooms (English)
7:30am-2:27pm

Half-day offered at Gompers (English)
9:00- AM-12:13 PM and 12:54-4:07 PM

Midvale

No full-day option 

2 Classrooms (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Muir

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Olson

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Orchard Ridge

2 Classrooms (English)
8:40am-3:37pm

Half-day offered at Chávez (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Sandburg

1 Classroom (English)
1 Classroom (Spanish, for native Spanish speaking families only)
9:10am-4:07pm

Half-day offered at Kennedy (English)
9:00- AM-12:13 PM and 12:54-4:07 PM

Shorewood

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)
AM - 8:30-11:43am; PM - 12:24-3:37pm

Stephens

No full-day option

4 Classrooms (English)
7:20-10:33 AM and 11:14 AM -2:27 PM

Thoreau

No full-day option

2 Classrooms (English)
8:10-11:23 AM and 12:04-3:17 PM

Early Care and Education Centers Sites

Animal Crackers

  • 6402 Hammersley Rd.
  • 608-277-9990

Bernie's Place

  • 39 University Houses
  • 608-263-1725

Big Oak Child Care Center

  • 2030 Winnebago St.
  • 608-249-3991

Creative Learning Preschool

  • 105 S Butler St.
  • 608-258-9811

Eagle’s Wing Child Care and Education Programs

  • 611 Eagle Heights
  • 608-262-8161

Goodman Community Center

  • 149 Waubesa St.
  • 608-240-8034

Head Start/Reach Dane (Dane County Parent Council)

The Learning Gardens

  • 441 S Rosa Rd.
  • 608-238-6700 x100

MATC Early Learning Campus

  • 1835 Wright St.
  • 608-246-6766

Meeting House Nursery School

  • 900 University Bay Dr.
  • 608-233-9776

Monona Grove Nursery School

  • 4200 Buckeye Rd.
  • 608-222-4633 x2

New Morning Nursery School Program

  • 718 Gilmore St.
  • 608-233-0433

Preschool of the Arts

  • 11 Science Ct.
  • 608-233-1707

Red Caboose Child Care Center, Inc.

  • 654 Williamson St.
  • 256-1566

University Avenue Discovery Center

  • 1609 University Av.
  • 608-233-5371

University Houses Preschool

  • 6033 Odana Rd.
  • 608-238-3955

UW Child Development Lab

  • 1300 Linden Dr.
  • 608-263-4579

Waisman Early Childhood Program

  • 1500 Highland Av.
  • 608-262-4718

YMCA - East

  • 711 Cottage Grove Rd.
  • 608-478-4307

YMCA - West

  • 5515 Medical Circle
  • 608-276-6616 x4022
children running and playing

Early Care and Education Centers Sites

Animal Crackers

  • 6402 Hammersley Rd.
  • 608-277-9990

Bernie's Place

  • 39 University Houses
  • 608-263-1725

Big Oak Child Care Center

  • 2030 Winnebago St.
  • 608-249-3991

Creative Learning Preschool

  • 105 S Butler St.
  • 608-258-9811

Eagle’s Wing Child Care and Education Programs

  • 611 Eagle Heights
  • 608-262-8161

Goodman Community Center

  • 149 Waubesa St.
  • 608-240-8034

Head Start/Reach Dane (Dane County Parent Council)

The Learning Gardens

  • 441 S Rosa Rd.
  • 608-238-6700 x100

MATC Early Learning Campus

  • 1835 Wright St.
  • 608-246-6766

Meeting House Nursery School

  • 900 University Bay Dr.
  • 608-233-9776

Monona Grove Nursery School

  • 4200 Buckeye Rd.
  • 608-222-4633 x2

New Morning Nursery School Program

  • 718 Gilmore St.
  • 608-233-0433

Preschool of the Arts

  • 11 Science Ct.
  • 608-233-1707

Red Caboose Child Care Center, Inc.

  • 654 Williamson St.
  • 256-1566

University Avenue Discovery Center

  • 1609 University Av.
  • 608-233-5371

University Houses Preschool

  • 6033 Odana Rd.
  • 608-238-3955

UW Child Development Lab

  • 1300 Linden Dr.
  • 608-263-4579

Waisman Early Childhood Program

  • 1500 Highland Av.
  • 608-262-4718

YMCA - East

  • 711 Cottage Grove Rd.
  • 608-478-4307

YMCA - West

  • 5515 Medical Circle
  • 608-276-6616 x4022