March 10, 2020 (Staff update): Temporary restriction on out-of-state district-related student and staff travel

Dear MMSD Staff (a similar version of this letter is being sent to families simultaneously),


Madison Metropolitan School District (MMSD) administrators and staff continue to monitor the Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak locally, across the United States and globally. At this time, there are two active cases of COVID-19 in Wisconsin, with one of those cases being in Dane County. It is also being reported that in these recent cases there was a history of domestic travel. Public health officials are still indicating that the risk to our area remains relatively low, however that is not the case in other areas of the country and world.


Therefore, as a preventative measure, MMSD is imposing a temporary out of state travel restriction on all district related staff and student travel. This includes travel for meetings, conferences, field trips or any other events outside the state of Wisconsin. We will keep this district travel restriction in place until further notice, and will regularly revisit the status of these preventive measures. During this travel restriction, if you have meetings with groups out of state, we encourage you to continue these partnerships via teleconference whenever possible.


MMSD has an interdisciplinary team developing a plan on how the district will continue to respond to COVID-19 if our risk levels should increase. This team has been meeting daily to review updates and communicate with local and state health officials, neighboring school districts as well as receiving guidance provided by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC). 


It is important to note that this is a time of preparation in support of keeping our students, staff and community safe and healthy. To reduce levels of anxiety, it is important to keep yourself updated on the latest developments and those around you accurately informed. You can find more information on our MMSD Coronavirus web page at mmsd.org/covid19.


We will be providing staff and families a COVID-19 update each Friday, or sooner if necessary, to keep you informed on the latest developments and updates on MMSD planning and preparedness. 


Thank you for your time and understanding.


Jane Belmore
Interim Superintendent
Madison Metropolitan School District

February 6, 2020: Tej yam tshiab tuaj ntawm Madison and Dane County Feem Kev Noj Qab Haus Huv tuaj

Nyob zoo txog cov neeg ua hauj lwm, cov yim neeg, thiab cov me nyuam kawm ntawv (phaj nrab thiab phaj siab),

Peb ceev tau ib cov lus nug hais txog tus kab mob coronavirus, thiab peb xav muab tej yam tshiab xa rau los teb nej cov lus nug thiab muab tej chaw pab rau nej. Peb tab tom koom teb nrog Madison & Dane County Feem Kev Noj Qab Haus Huv. Cov ntsiab lus hauv qab no tuaj ntawm PHMDC tuaj.

Rau rau ob peb lub lim tiam tas los no, tus kab mob novel coronavirus tau kis ntawm Wuhan, Suav Teb tuaj rau teb chaw Asmeskas (United States) thiab lwm lub teb chaws ntau lub. Muaj ib tus neeg muaj tus kab mob coronavirus nyob hauv Dane County, tab sis qhov kev phom sij uas yuav tau txais tus kab mob ntawd kuj tseem nyob qhov qis rau hauv Dane County.

  • Yog tias ib tug me nyuam kawm ntawv, ib tsev neeg, los yog ib tug neeg ua hauj lwm yuav raug muab cais, Madison & Dane County Feem Kev Noj Qab Haus Huv cov neeg ua hauj lwm mam li npaj cov chaw no rau nws.
  • Cov me nyuam kawm ntawv, cov yim neeg, thiab cov neeg ua hauj lwm noj qab nyob zoo uas tau ncig mus xyuas Suav Teb thiab tau rov los rau teb chaw Asmeskas ua ntej lub Ob Hlis 2, 2020 yuav muaj cuab kav mus tau rau tom tsev kawm ntawv li lawv ib txwm mus.
  • Cov me nyuam kawm ntawv, cov yim neeg, thiab cov neeg ua hauj lwm uas rov los tim Suav Teb rov los tom qab lub Ob Hlis 2, 2020, txhua tus yuav raug ntsib Madison & Dane County Feem Kev Noj Qab Haus Huv thiab yuav raug qhia seb lawv puas yuav muaj cuab kav mus tau rau tom tsev kawm ntawv los mus tsis tau.
  • Cov me nyuam kawm ntawv, cov yim neeg, thiab cov neeg ua hauj lwm uas mob lawm yuav tsum nyob twj ywm hauv tsev tsis txhob mus tom tsev kawm ntawv.

Ceeb toom rau nej cov me nyuam kawm ntawv txog cov txheeb xeeb ceem kev noj qab haus huv txhua hnub:

  • Ib sij ntxuav lawv cov tes ib zaug nrog xab npus thiab dej tsawg kawg li 20 feeb. 
  • Hnoos thiab txham rau hauv daim ntawv so ntswg.

Peb kuj xav qhia qhov tseem ceeb ntawm qhov yuav tau tso tseg cov kev liam tias tej tus neeg muaj mob tab sis tsis muaj pov thawj (avoiding assumptions) los yog cais pab pawg txog tej tus neeg uas nej xav tias yuav muaj mob. MMSD yuav tsis cais cov neeg tawm ntawm tej kev kawm raws haiv neeg, lub teb chaws nws nyob tuaj, los yog qhov chaw ncig mus xyuas rov los tsis ntev no. Yog tias qee leej neeg yuav tsum raug muab cais, Feem Kev Noj Qab Haus Huv cov neeg ua hauj lwm mam li npaj cov chaw no rau lawv.

Qhov teeb meem tus mob coronavirus pauv txhua hnub. Soj qab mus saib Madison & Dane County Feem Kev Noj Qab Haus Huv nyob hauv Facebook thiab Twitter mus saib lawv tej yam xov tshiab txhua hnub. Lawv kuj tau muaj daim ntawv teev cov ntsiab lus no tib si. Yog xav paub tej yam tshiab no, mus saib hauv CDC's coronavirus webpage

Peb nkag siab tias qhov no yog ib qhov nyuab thiab ua tsaug rau nej txoj kev ua siab ntev thiab txoj kev nkag. Yog tias nej muaj lus nug, thov qhia rau kuv, nej lub tsev kawm ntawv tus neeg kho mob, los yog qhia rau nej tus me nyuam tus tuam thawj xib fwb paub. 

Thaum kawg no, raws li yog ib qhov ceeb toom, tus mob khaub thuas flu hauv peb lub zej zog muaj ntau. Nws tseem tsis tau lig rau nej tsev neeg mus txhaj koob tshuaj tiv thaiv tus mob khaub nthuav (flu shots). Raws li ib txwm, ceev nej tus me nyuam nyob tom tsev yog tias nws mob lawm. Txhua tus me nyuam kawm tnawv los yog txhua tus neeg ua hauj lwm muaj ib tug hnoos tsis tu ncua thiab kub cev yuav tau nyob tom tsev tsis txhob tuaj rau tom tsev kawm ntawv/tom hauj lwm, raws li peb Txoj Kev Cai Tswj Mob Nkeeg

February 2, 2020: Sharing information on the coronavirus from Public Health

We understand that many of you are feeling concerned about the coronavirus and have reached out to us with questions. (Coronavirus is a new type of virus that was found in Wuhan, China. This virus comes from a large family of coronaviruses common throughout the world. They can infect people and cause mild respiratory diseases, like the common cold, and rarely, more serious disease.)

We want you to know that we are working closely with Public Health Madison and Dane County and we are in constant contact with MMSD’s Medical Consultant, a Pediatric Infectious Disease Specialist who gives us guidance around the coronavirus and other illnesses. 

We are learning new information about the virus each day. At this time, there are no confirmed cases of coronavirus in Dane County or Wisconsin. As of right now, unless you or your family has traveled within China in the past two weeks, or you have been in contact with someone who has, you are not at risk of developing the virus. If you have concerns about the coronavirus, contact your healthcare provider. 

For more information and updates go to the Public Health Madison and Dane County Website or the CDC website.  Also, remember Influenza (flu) is more of a threat then coronavirus at this time. If you have not had the influence vaccine, you can still get it. And, don’t forget to wash your hands and cover your cough.

As usual, any student with a persistent cough and fever will need to stay home from school, per our Illness Guidelines. We will continue to share updates as we receive them. 

March 10, 2020: Temporary restriction on out-of-state district-related student and staff travel

Madison Metropolitan School District (MMSD) administrators and staff continue to monitor the Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak locally, across the United States and globally.  At this time, there are two active cases of COVID-19 in Wisconsin, with one of those cases being in Dane County.  It is also being reported that in each of these recent cases there was a history of domestic travel.  Public health officials are still indicating that the risk to our area remains relatively low, however that is not the case in other areas of the country and world.

Therefore, as a preventative measure, MMSD is imposing a temporary out of state travel restriction on all district related staff and student travel. This includes travel for meetings, conferences, field trips or any other events outside the state of Wisconsin. We will keep this district travel restriction in place until further notice, and will regularly revisit the status of these preventive measures.  
 

MMSD has an interdisciplinary team developing a plan on how the district will continue to respond to COVID-19 if our risk levels should increase. This team has been meeting daily to review updates and communicate with local and state health officials, neighboring school districts as well as receiving guidance provided by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC). 

 
It is important to note that this is a time of preparation in support of keeping our students, staff and community safe and healthy.  To reduce levels of anxiety, it is important to keep yourself updated on the latest developments and those around you accurately informed.  You can find more information on our MMSD Coronavirus web page at mmsd.org/covid19

 
We will be providing staff and families a COVID-19 update each Friday, or sooner if necessary, to keep you informed on the latest developments and updates on MMSD planning and preparedness. 

 
Thank you for your time and understanding.
 

Pages